Alaskan Klee Kai Dog Breed Information | Dogs 101 Alaskan Klee Kai

People who can’t live without a companion will love to have an Alaskan Klee Kai. This dog loves all the attention it can get from its owner. Conversely, they offer the same amount of affection and more.

Many mistakes this dog for a Siberian Husky. While they look the same, they offer different personalities. Aside from their clingy personality, the Alaskan Klee Kais are protective of their owners. This makes them outstanding guard dogs. But these aren’t the only traits that make these dogs stand out.

It’s difficult to create this dog variety since the population of their predecessors is not widespread in the world. So, if you see an Alaskan Klee Kai, you can appreciate their presence. It’s not every day that you see the combination of beauty, loyalty, and energy.

Do you want to have an Alaskan Klee Kai for your own? First, you have to see if your personalities and lifestyles are compatible.

History

The Alaskan Klee Kai is a crossbreed between an Alaskan Husky or Siberian Husky plus Schipperke and Alaskan Eskimo dog. This was developed by Linda Spurlin and her family in the 1970s in Wasilla, Alaska. She wanted to have an ideal companion dog that looked just like a husky but smaller. Thus, the Alaskan Klee Kai came to life, which is a very rare designer dog.

Other Names

The Klee Kai is a term from the Eskimo dialect that means “small dog”. Since this rare breed has only been around since the 1970s, no nicknames have been assigned yet. But who knows? People could assign new outstanding names for these dogs as breeders continuously try to perfect the breed.

Size

Since the Alaskan Klee Kai is a combination of three breeds, they come in many different sizes. So far, these dogs come in Toy, Miniature, and Standard size. The smallest size, called the Toy Alaskan Klee Kai, can grow up to 13 inches in height. On the other hand, the Miniature Alaskan Klee Kai grows up to 13 to 15 inches tall.

Lastly, the tallest is the Standard Alaskan Klee Kai, which can grow up to 15 to 17 inches tall. Generally, these dogs weigh from 5 to 22 pounds as adult dogs. Seeing how fluffy and small they are, it’s impossible to resist their charisma. With these dogs, you’ll be experiencing 12 to 16 years of love and adventure.

Personality

The Alaskan Klee Kai are bred as companion dogs. Because of this, they need lots of attention and interaction with their owners. They will do anything to please their masters, to earn commends, treats, and assurance.

Aside from their clingy nature, they are also energetic and playful. If you provide for their exercise and training needs, you can bring out their inner happiness and satisfaction. You know what they say, a happy dog grows up to be the best companions. They display loyalty, sweetness, and gentleness.

Pet Compatibility

The Alaskan Klee Kai is playful and active. They love playing with other dogs. However, with their prey drive, they can get overly excited with the presence of small animals like birds, rabbits, and cats. They will have the tendency to chase after them and hunt them down.

Temperament

Lack of attention from the owners makes the Alaskan Klee Kai anxious, bored, and restless. This can be displayed through excessive whining and obsessive barking. Other times, they can even display aggression and destructive behaviors when they are left alone. This is the reason why experts promote consistent training. Start while they’re young so they can carry these lessons adulthood.

Family Life

Attention, attention, and attention. This is what an Alaskan Klee Kai needs the most. The clinginess of this dog makes the Alaskan Klee Kai the most ideal pet for companionship. Once this dog becomes your pet, make it a habit to interact with them daily. This makes the Alaskan Klee Kai friendly and loyal towards their owner.

Aside from this, the Alaskan Klee Kai also makes outstanding guard dogs. They are reserved and aloof towards other people. So, if anyone gets past the lawn, no one can get into your house without you knowing.

Children Compatibility

Although Alaskan Klee Kais are loveable, children need to be careful when dealing with these dogs. Rough play and excessive rowdiness can trigger the aggressiveness of these dogs. Especially when provoked, they have the tendency to snap or bite anyone who annoys them or who accidentally hurts them. Thus, proper socialization and training of the dog are necessary before you leave them alone with children. This allows both the kids and the Alaskan Klee Kai to get to know each other better so they can build a healthy and long-lasting relationship.

Owning An Alaskan Klee Kai

Though the Alaskan Klee Kai is generally healthy, it is prone to several health issues such as heart and lung conditions, skin disease, cataracts, thyroid disease, and luxating patella. Since these creatures are highly energetic with a strong prey drive, they need a diet that can keep them energetic throughout the day.

Before you get one, it is advisable to get to know the characteristics of this dog. Better yet, consult a vet so he or she can prescribe and suggest what you need to do to keep them healthy. Caring for an Alaskan Klee Kai can cost you $700 – $1000 annually. This includes their vaccination, checkups, dog food, and grooming expenses.

Costly as it sounds, it does not amount to the therapeutic benefits that they offer you. If you need someone to be there for you every day, this dog is for you. Do you think you can care for one? If so, there’s no stopping you to get one of the rarest and most affectionate dogs on Earth.

More Posts

Reply